Common Unilorin Post UTME Questions That Are Always Repeated Every Year (With Answers).

FOKS

The screening exercise of the University of Ilorin (UNILORIN) can be easily passed by all candidates if they get the right past questions and prepare well for it.


Once you're well prepared for it, then, you can score as high as possible.


Below are some past questions extracted from previous years:


1) Odometer is to mileage as compass is to

A. speed B. hiking

C. needle D. direction


Answer: Option E


2) Marathon is to race as hibernation is to

A. winter B. bear

C. dream D. sleep


Answer: Option D


3) Window is to pane as book is to

A. novel B. glass

C. cover D. page


Answer: Option C


4) Cup is to coffee as bowl is to

A. dish B. soup

C. spoon D. food


Answer: Option D


5) Yard is to inch as quart is to

A. gallon B. ounce

C. milk D. liquid


Answer: Option A


6) Choose the word which is different from the rest

A. Kiwi B. Eagle

C. Emu D. Ostrich


Answer: Option B


9) Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Curd B. Butter

C. Oil D. Cheese


Answer: Option C


10) Choose the word which is different from the 

rest. 

A. Tea B. Cocoa

C. Rubber D. Chalk


Answer: Option D


11) Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. . Hangar B. Platform

C. Dock D. Park


Answer: Option D


12) Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Sparrow B. Duck

C. Parrot D. Chicken


1. 

Bisi is as tall as Uche. Adamu and Hafeez are the same height. There is no 

difference in height between Uche and Adamu. Therefore: 

(a) Bisi is taller than Adamu. 

(b)Uche is shorter than Hafeez. 

(c) Bisi is as tall as Hafeez. 

(d)Hafeez is shorter than Bisi.


ANS: C 


2. 

If your daily newspaper costs N500 during the weekend and N300 on other 

days, how much do you spend weekly on newspapers? 

(a) N2,500.00 

(b)N3,000.00 

(c) N3,500.00 

(d)N4,000.00


ANS: A 


3. 

A printing machine produces at 30 pages per minute. How many pages can the 

machine print in one hour? 

(a) 30 

(b)180 

(c) 300 

(d)1800


ANS: D 


4. 

How many days are there in a leap year? 

(a) 364 days 

(b)365 days 

(c) 366 days 

(d)367 days


ANS: C 


5. 

If forty people donated N6 a month to a cooperative society for one year, how 

much would be collected? 

(a) N288

(b)N2880 

(c) N28,000 

(d)None of these


ANS: B 


6. 

How many weeks make a leap year? 

(a) 50 

(b)51 

(c) 52 

(d)53


ANS: C 


7. 

Reorganise the following sentences into the order in which they were originally 

written￾P: This is pollution. Q: It can be small-scale or global and most plants and 

animals suffer its effects. R: harmful by –products of industry and agriculture 

enter the environment. 

(a) RPQ 

(b)PRQ 

(c) PQR 

(d)QRP


ANS: A 


8. 

Reorganise the following sentences into the order in which they were originally 

written￾P: There are thought to be billions of them. Q: Perhaps the most common 

objects in the universe are stars. R: It includes everything visible, invisible, 

known and not yet known. S: The universe is made up of everything that exists. 

(a) PQRS 

(b)QSRP 

(c) SRQP 

(d)QRPS


ANS: C 


9. 

How many state Governors are there in Nigeria in the year 2011? 

(a) 36 

(b)37

(c) 38 

(d)39 


ANS: A 


10. 

6 + 9 = Z. Therefore 

(a) Z = 15 

(b) Z = 16 

(c) Z = 17 

(d) Z = 18 


ANS: A 


11. 

 25% of Z = 37.5 Therefore 

(a) Z = 1.5 

(b) Z = 9.375 

(c) Z = 150 

(d) Z = 937.5 


ANS: C 


12. 

Ten buses are to carry 20 passengers each. Each passenger is travelling with a 

bag weighing 15kg. What is the combined weight of luggage to be moved by all 

the buses? 

(a) 300kg 

(b)600kg 

(c) 3000kg 

(d)6000kg 


ANS: C 


13. 

Which is the odd number out? 462 683 385 198 

(a) 198 

(b)385 

(c) 462 

(d)683


ANS: D 


Which of the following is not a rainbow colour? 

(a) Indigo 

(b)Purple 

(c) Orange 

(d)Green


ANS B 


8. A person who flies an aircraft is called.......................... 

(a) A captain 

(b)A craftologist 

(c) A pilot 

(d)An aeronautics engineer


ANS C 


9. Kwame Nkrumah Museum is located in.................................. 

(a) Tanzania 

(b)Kenya 

(c) Mauritania 

(d)Ghana


ANS D 


10.An example of confluence town in Nigeria is................................... 

(a)Onitsha 

(b)Obudu 

(c) Lokoja 

(d)PortHarcout


ANS C 


11. A trained person that specializes in the treatment of diseases and disorders of the 

teeth is called................ 

(a) Cardiologist 

(b)Dermatologist 

(c) Physician 

(d)Dentist


ANS: D


13.In parliamentary system of government, members of the parliament are required to 

report the proceedings of the house to their.............................. 

(a) Local government chairman and governors 

(b)Constituencies 

(c) Political parties and party stalwarts 

(d) Traditional rulers


ANS B 


14.One essential duty of a citizen to his/her state is to........................... 

(a) Vote and support the government in power 

(b)Recite the national anthem and the pledge 

(c) Pay his tax 

(d) Encourage other citizens to be loyal


ANS C 


 16. Under whose regime were Delta and Adamawa States created? 

(a)Gen Sanni Abacha 

(b)Gen yakubu Gowon 

(c)Gen Murtala Muhammed 

(d)Gen Ibrahim Babangida


ANS D 


17. The body charged with the responsibility of regulating and protecting consumers against 

illicit foods and drugs in Nigeria 

(a)Consumer protection council 

(b)Standard Organization of Nigeria 

(c)National Drug Law Enforcement agency 

(d)National Agency for Food, Drug Administration and Control


ANS D


NOTE: These questions are taken from different years, and they're mostly repeated every year.


For more past questions, follow the link below to message me on WhatsApp.


https://wa.me/2348148257883


Is this helpful?

Let me know.


Like, share and follow for more of this.

FOKS operanews-external@opera.com